30kW Hybrid Inverter — Three Phase, 3 MPPT
A 30kW hybrid inverter is the smallest three-phase unit that still behaves like commercial equipment: it starts real motors, carries an unbalanced load, and takes a high-voltage battery rack without a separate charge controller. EverRay supplies the EVR-H30K platform — also available as the Deye SUN-30K-SG02HP3-EU-AM3 for buyers who specify that model — rated 30kW continuous, three-phase 380/400V, with three MPPT trackers and a 150–850V PV window.
- 30kW continuous, 100% unbalanced output on a three-phase supply
- 3 MPPT trackers, 150–850V PV window, up to 98.5% efficiency
- High-voltage LiFePO4 from 64kWh to 225kWh on the same inverter
- Parallel up to 10 units — 300kW without changing platform
- MOQ 1 unit, lead time 1–2 weeks, CE / IEC, UL on request

What a 30kW three-phase hybrid actually does
Three jobs, in this order of priority:
- Runs the site. 30kW continuous covers a peak of roughly 60–120kW site demand only when you are shaving, not replacing — it carries the critical line while the grid carries the rest.
- Charges and discharges a high-voltage battery. 64kWh is the usual starting rack; the same inverter accepts up to 225kWh, so the battery can grow without replacing the inverter.
- Manages the source. PV first, battery second, grid third, generator last. The transfer is automatic and the priority order is configurable per time window.
What it does not do is start a 30kW motor directly on line. See the load table below — this is where most sizing mistakes happen.
Specifications — EVR-H30K
| Parameter | Value |
|---|---|
| Rated AC output | 30kW continuous, three-phase 380/400V, 50/60Hz |
| Unbalanced output | 100% — one phase can carry full load |
| MPPT trackers | 3, independent |
| PV voltage window | 150–850V, max input per tracker confirmed on the datasheet |
| Max efficiency | 98.5% |
| Battery chemistry | LiFePO4 high-voltage racks, 64–225kWh |
| Parallel capability | Up to 10 units, 300kW total |
| Backup transfer | Automatic, dedicated backup port |
| Generator input | Supported, with programmable start threshold |
| Monitoring | Wi-Fi / 4G, Modbus RTU over RS485 |
| Enclosure | IP65, wall or rack mounting |
| Certification | CE, IEC 62109; UL 1741 on request |
| Warranty | 5 years standard, 10 years on battery cells |
| MOQ / lead time | 1 unit / 1–2 weeks |
Battery sizing on a 30kW inverter
The inverter rating and the battery capacity answer different questions. 30kW decides how much can run at once; kWh decides how long it runs after the grid drops. Four configurations cover almost every site:
| Rack size | Backup at 10kW load | Backup at 20kW load | Typical site |
|---|---|---|---|
| 64kWh | ~5.5 hours | ~2.7 hours | Small factory, one shift; hotel evening peak |
| 128kWh | ~11 hours | ~5.5 hours | Two-shift plant, cold room, resort |
| 192kWh | ~16 hours | ~8 hours | Overnight operation, weak-grid area |
| 225kWh | ~19 hours | ~9.5 hours | Full-day autonomy, diesel displacement |
Usable capacity is roughly 90% of nameplate, and the discharge rate matters: 30kW on 64kWh is about 0.47C, comfortably inside the LFP comfort zone, which is why this pairing holds its cycle life.
Loads it starts — and loads it does not
The honest answer to “will 30kW run my plant” depends on motor starting, not on the kW number:
| Load | Running | Starting | Verdict on 30kW |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighting, IT, refrigeration (inverter-driven) | — | Soft | Fine, no restriction |
| 3 × 12kW A/C, staggered start | ~36kW thermal | 3–4× rated for 2–3s each | Fine if started in sequence |
| 3 × 12kW A/C, simultaneous start | — | ~100kW inrush | Will trip — add soft starters |
| 15kW water pump, direct-on-line | 15kW | ~90kW inrush | No — use a soft starter or VFD |
| 15kW water pump, VFD | 15kW | <1.5× | Fine |
| 30kW motor, direct-on-line | 30kW | ~180kW inrush | No — this is a 50kW+ conversation |
If your load list has more than two direct-on-line motors above 7.5kW, send it before you order. It is cheaper to add soft starters than to discover the limit on commissioning day.
Where the 30kW class fits
- Small factory, one or two shifts — 60–120kW peak, goal is shaving 25–30kW off the billed demand and riding through short outages
- Hotel, 40–80 rooms — evening peak shifted, lifts and corridor lighting backed up for 4–6 hours
- Resort or lodge on a weak grid — 20–30kWp of PV plus 64–128kWh of battery replaces most diesel hours; sizing and genset control are covered in the island microgrid design guide
- Cold room or small cold store — the compressor is inverter-driven, so 30kW covers a surprising amount of refrigeration load
- Telecom or water pumping site — 30kW with 64kWh runs a pump schedule entirely off PV
It is the wrong choice for a plant that runs three large compressors at once, for anything above 150kWh of daily consumption in the backup window, or where the grid connection is above 200kW and the goal is full peak replacement.
When 30kW is not enough
Two clean upgrade paths, and the decision is usually made by the load list rather than by budget:
- More power, same battery voltage: the 50kW three-phase hybrid inverter — for cold storage, water treatment and multi-shift plants
- Larger class with container-scale battery: the 60kW three-phase hybrid inverter, which is the usual entry point for 100kWh+ racks and parallel installations
If you are still mapping the range, the three-phase hybrid inverter range from 2 to 150kW lists every size with its PV window and parallel limit.
Grid-tied, off-grid, or both
The same unit covers three operating modes, and the mode is a setting rather than a different product:
- Grid-tied with backup — the default for factories and hotels; export allowed, backup port feeds the critical panel
- Off-grid — no grid connection, PV and battery carry the site, generator as the last resort
- Generator hybrid — the generator runs only when the battery hits the configured floor, which typically cuts diesel hours by 60–80%
For a 30kW/64kWh installation with a real load profile and measured savings, see the 30kW / 64kWh energy storage system guide.
What to send for a quote
- Load list — the machines, their rated kW, and which ones start together
- Peak demand from the last three electricity bills
- Backup window — how many hours, and which loads must stay on
- PV plan — kWp available or planned, roof or ground
- Destination port and Incoterm — FOB, CIF or DDP
With those five items we return a sized configuration, a single-line diagram and a price within 24 hours — not a catalogue page.
Frequently asked questions
Is a 30kW hybrid inverter three-phase or single-phase?
Both exist, but the 30kW class is almost always three-phase 380/400V. Single-phase units top out around 12kW because of current limits. If your site is single-phase, the practical ceiling is 12kW and a three-phase upgrade is usually part of the project.
How much PV can I connect to a 30kW hybrid inverter?
Oversizing PV is normal: 1.3–1.5× the inverter rating is common, so 40–45kWp across the three MPPT trackers. The hard limit is the per-tracker current and the 850V maximum string voltage — we send the string sizing sheet with the quote.
Can I add battery later?
Yes. The inverter accepts racks from 64kWh to 225kWh, and racks can be added in parallel without changing the inverter or the firmware. Buy the inverter for the power you need and the battery for the hours you need.
Does it work with a diesel generator?
Yes, and this is one of the most common configurations in Iraq, Nigeria and rural Latin America. The generator input has a programmable start threshold, so the generator only runs when the battery is depleted — typically cutting diesel running hours by 60–80%.
What is the difference between the EVR-H30K and the Deye SUN-30K-SG02HP3-EU-AM3?
Same platform and same specifications; the Deye model is the OEM designation some buyers specify by name. We supply either, with the same warranty terms and the same documentation package.
What is the MOQ and lead time?
One unit, 1–2 weeks for standard configurations. Multiple units for a parallel installation ship together so the firmware and hardware revisions match.
Request a 30kW quotation
Send the load list, peak demand and backup window — we return a sized configuration with a single-line diagram and price in 24 hours. For the tariff mechanics behind that number, see peak shaving with battery storage.
Get the 2026 EverRay Product Catalogue
25 pages · solar modules 440-735W, hybrid inverters 2-150kW, LiFePO4 batteries, home & C&I energy storage, solar pumps, lighting and PV cleaning