Skip to content

EverRay Solar

Professional Solar Panel, Inverter & Energy Storage Supplier & Solutions Provider

  • Home
  • About Us
  • Factory Tour
  • Certifications
  • Products
    • Solar Modules
    • Hybrid Inverters
      • 60kW Hybrid Inverter — Three Phase for Commercial & Industrial Projects
    • LiFePO4 Batteries
    • Home Energy Storage
    • Commercial ESS
    • Solar Pump Systems
    • EV Chargers
    • Solar Lighting
    • PV Cleaning Machines
    • Product Catalogue (PDF)
  • Projects
  • Distributors
  • Contact Us
  • Home
  • Solar & Storage Guides
  • 100kWh to 500kWh C&I Energy Storage Systems: Sizing and Cost Guide
261 kWh ESS cabinet dimensions drawing for C&I energy storage system sizing

100kWh to 500kWh C&I Energy Storage Systems: Sizing and Cost Guide

Posted on October 14, 2026October 19, 2026 By EverRay Solar
Solar & Storage Guides

A 100kWh–500kWh C&I energy storage system is the workhorse size of commercial storage: big enough to shave a factory’s demand peaks, back up its production line or soak up rooftop solar, small enough to install without a substation upgrade. It is also the size range where sizing mistakes are most expensive — buy 100kWh for a 400kWh problem and the system pays for itself too slowly to excite anyone; buy 500kWh for a 100kWh problem and you have donated the difference to your supplier.

This guide turns sizing into arithmetic you can do on a napkin, breaks down where the money actually goes, and ends with the levers that move payback from eight years to four. If you are still deciding whether storage suits your business at all, read the C&I storage buyer’s guide first; here we assume the answer is yes and focus on how much.

What kW and kWh Actually Mean in a C&I Energy Storage System

Two numbers describe every system. Energy capacity (kWh) is the size of the fuel tank — how much electricity it can hold. Power rating (kW) is the width of the pipe — how fast it can charge or discharge. A 200kW / 400kWh system can deliver 200kW for two hours. The ratio between them is the C-rate: 400kWh delivering 200kW is a 0.5C system. Commercial LFP chemistry is comfortable at 0.5C continuous, which is why most products in this class ship as matched pairs — a 100kW/215kWh cabinet, a 125kW/261kWh cabinet, and so on.

The sizing mistake to avoid is buying on kWh alone: if your peak problem is a 300kW spike for 20 minutes, a system that can only discharge 150kW misses the point no matter how big its tank.

The Three Sizing Scenarios

Scenario 1: Peak shaving and demand-charge reduction

In markets with demand charges or capacity tariffs (much of Latin America, Africa’s industrial estates, parts of Asia), the battery discharges when the factory’s meter spikes. Size it from your interval data: find the demand target you want to hold, multiply the excess above it by the hours it occurs. A plant that peaks at 480kW against a 300kW target for up to two hours needs roughly 360kWh of usable energy — and a power rating of at least 180–200kW, plus 15% margin for battery ageing.

Scenario 2: Backup for critical loads

Here the question is not tariff but continuity. List the loads that must survive an outage — usually lighting, servers, refrigeration, one production line — note their combined kW and the hours of autonomy you require. A workshop with 80kW of critical load and four hours of autonomy needs about 320kWh usable. A hybrid or off-grid-capable PCS matters here, which is why we match storage cabinets with our hybrid inverter range when backup is the priority.

Scenario 3: Solar self-consumption

When a rooftop PV system is already exporting energy for free (or curtailed), the battery shifts the surplus to the evening. Size from the daily surplus curve: a 250kW rooftop producing 1,000kWh a day with 300kWh typically exported before 6pm justifies a 250–300kWh battery and a 150kW converter — enough to catch the midday hump and discharge it through the evening tariff window.

A Worked Example From Three Industries

Site Driver Sizing result Configuration
Plastics factory, 1.2MW peak Demand charge above 800kW 200kW × 2h + margin 1 × 215kWh cabinet (100kW) + expansion
Cold-storage warehouse Backup for refrigeration 120kW × 4h 500kWh liquid-cooled container, dual PCS
Textile mill with 400kW rooftop PV Solar self-consumption Shift 350kWh/day 2 × 261kWh cabinets, AC-coupled

Notice the pattern: the driver decides the shape (power-heavy for spikes, energy-heavy for autonomy or shifting), and the product follows the driver — never the reverse.

What Drives the Cost of a C&I Energy Storage System

Cost block Share What moves it
Battery pack + BMS 55–65% Cell tier, cycle-life warranty, thermal design
PCS / hybrid inverter 12–18% Power rating, grid-code features, backup capability
Enclosure and thermal 8–12% Outdoor IP rating, air vs liquid cooling
EMS and metering 4–6% Open protocols vs vendor lock-in
Install, commissioning, permits 10–20% Site works, local electrician rates

Quotation comparisons go wrong in the first row: two “215kWh” cabinets can use cells with a 3,000-cycle or a 8,000-cycle rating, and only the datasheet and warranty letter reveal which you bought. Our rule when quoting is to state cell brand, cycle-life warranty at defined depth of discharge, and the exact usable capacity — not the nominal one — because usable capacity after inverter and BMS reserves is typically 90–95% of nominal.

The Levers That Shorten Payback

  • Stack revenue streams — a system sized for peak shaving that also provides backup and solar shifting earns from three problems at once; sizing for only one stream is the most common leave-on-the-table error.
  • Right-size the power electronics — over-specifying the PCS wastes money on the most expensive per-kW component.
  • Buy the expansion path, not the expansion — modular cabinets let you install 215kWh now and add a second unit when the tariff or the factory grows.
  • Insist on remote monitoring — a system nobody watches degrades quietly; open-protocol EMS keeps your integrator honest.
  • Check the local incentive stack — several markets subsidise commercial storage or tax it lightly; the hardware is identical, the business case is not.

Frequently Asked Questions

How big a C&I energy storage system does a mid-size factory need?

Most factories in the 100kWh–500kWh band are driven by either a demand target or 2–4 hours of critical backup. Pull one month of interval meter data, identify the excess above your target demand and the hours it persists — that arithmetic usually lands within one cabinet size of the right answer. Send us the load curve and we will return a sized configuration free of charge.

Can I start with one cabinet and expand later?

Yes, if you buy a modular architecture: stackable high-voltage cabinets are designed to parallel in blocks, sharing a PCS or each carrying its own. The two things to decide at day one are the communication bus (so new cabinets speak to the old) and the electrical space for a second unit. Retrofitting capacity into a closed architecture is where budgets die.

What maintenance does a commercial storage system need?

Very little, but not zero: annual thermal inspection, firmware updates, occasional torque checks on power terminations, and monitoring reviews. Systems in dusty or coastal environments need filter and enclosure checks twice a year. Budget roughly one technician-day per cabinet per year and the warranty stays intact.

How long is the typical payback period?

Anywhere from three to eight years depending entirely on the tariff structure: aggressive demand charges or big solar surpluses push it toward three, flat tariffs push it toward “never”. The sizing exercise above is really a payback exercise — which is why we insist on seeing your interval data before recommending a size rather than quoting a catalogue number.

Get Your C&I Energy Storage System Sized

Send us one month of interval data (a utility export or even photos of your meter log) plus your tariff, and we will return a sized configuration with payback arithmetic — including the honest case for a smaller system than you expected. If the project lands at the small end, the 30kW / 64kWh system guide covers that size in detail. See the C&I storage range or contact us; replies within 24 hours.

Get a Quote for Your Solar Project

Tell us your destination market and requirement. We reply within 24 hours on business days with specifications, certificates and pricing — no obligation.

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name *
Loading

Get the 2026 EverRay Product Catalogue

25 pages · solar modules 440-735W, hybrid inverters 2-150kW, LiFePO4 batteries, home & C&I energy storage, solar pumps, lighting and PV cleaning

Download the CatalogueWhatsApp us

Post navigation

❮ Previous Post: Containerized Battery Energy Storage Systems: 20ft and 40ft Buying Guide
Next Post: UN 38.3, MSDS and Class 9: How Lithium Batteries Ship from China ❯

You may also like

Solar simulator flash test rig measuring module power output
Solar & Storage Guides
CE vs UL vs IEC: Which Solar Certifications Your Market Actually Requires (2026 Guide)
October 8, 2026
EverRay hybrid solar inverter — in a modern design
Solar & Storage Guides
Hybrid Inverter vs String Inverter: Which One Does Your Project Actually Need?
October 13, 2026
Loaded container leaving the factory - UN 38.3 lithium battery shipping preparation
Solar & Storage Guides
UN 38.3, MSDS and Class 9: How Lithium Batteries Ship from China
October 14, 2026
Production floor inside an EverRay Solar partner factory
Solar & Storage Guides
Solar Factory Audit: 20 Questions That Separate a Real Plant from a Trading Office
October 19, 2026

Recent Posts

  • EU Battery Passport 2027: Deadline, Data Fields and the Importer Checklist
  • Solar ATAP Malaysia: Why Batteries Now Decide Your Solar Quote
  • 48V vs High Voltage Battery Banks: Which to Specify
  • Solar Diesel Hybrid Microgrid for Island Resorts: Cut Diesel Cost
  • Peak Shaving with Battery Storage: How C&I Sites Cut Demand Charges

Archives

  • November 2026
  • October 2026
  • September 2026

Categories

  • Solar & Storage Guides
WhatsApp Email Get Quote
EverRay Solar

One-stop procurement of PV modules, hybrid inverters, LiFePO4 batteries and energy storage systems — backed by 20+ vetted factories and delivering to 50+ countries since 2021.

CE · IEC · UL · UL9540 CERTIFIED LINES

Privacy Policy · Terms of Use

Product Lines
  • Solar Modules 440–735W
  • Hybrid Inverters 2–150kW
  • LiFePO4 Batteries
  • Home Energy Storage 3–60kWh
  • Commercial ESS 30kW–500kW
  • Solar Pump Systems
  • EV Chargers 3.5–320kW
  • Solar Lighting
  • PV Cleaning Machines
Contact Us
  • WhatsApp / Phone: +86 183 5694 3951
  • Email: info@everraysolar.com
  • Hefei Henghui New Energy Co., Ltd
  • Room 710, Building A1, Shangze Times Square,
  • Lianhua Community, Econ. & Tech. Development Zone,
  • Hefei City, Anhui Province, China
  • Mon–Sat · 8:30–18:30 (GMT+8)

Get a Free Quote →

Follow Us

Copyright © 2026 EverRay Solar.

Theme: Oceanly Green by ScriptsTown